The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ed Killian | Profile and Statistics

Ed Killian

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1910


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts23Walks47Hittable48SO/BB30vsPower48Hitting53Durability71Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-214, OF-2, 1B-1
Proper Name: Edwin Henry Killian
Nickname(s): Twilight Ed
Born: November 12, 1876
Place Racine, Wisconsin
Death July 18, 1928 (51.248)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1903 (26.286)
TBC Player ID:13735
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Killian player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln26 342.4898731061.2612417113180001.208.900.151.902.631.38
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-det27 14202.44403432461331.2293118900931246101.167.950.002.523.361.33
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-det28 23142.27393733820313.12631087901021104001.167.550.002.933.161.08
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-det29 1063.43211614052149.21657157054474001.469.920.003.252.830.87
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-det30 25131.78413429371314.028610362291962001.208.200.062.612.751.05
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-det31 1292.99272315041180.21707860353471001.238.470.152.642.340.89
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-det32 1191.71251914341173.11504533149544001.157.790.052.542.801.10
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-det33 433.04119511074.0753825227201001.389.120.243.282.430.74
MLB Totals (8 seasons)102782.382131801492230615981463585423948251622101.228.240.052.712.911.07
MLB: Average per 162 Games18132.3837312645127625310173283894001.228.240.052.712.911.07
Detroit Tigers (7 seasons)99742.382041721421929615371402561406846949822101.228.210.052.752.921.06
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)342.4798731062612417113180001.198.850.151.892.611.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp26 102835100400 00 .179.179.214393.036.036.179----628
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-detp27 40126818420615 02 .143.176.206382.063.111.1430.00--26133
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detp28 3911812323401922 07 .271.283.364647.093.127.2710.00--43127
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-detp29 215379200002 03 .170.200.208408.038.075.1700.00--1158
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-detp30 4612216395301134 13 .320.346.410756.090.148.3200.00--50130
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-detp31 2873510300600 00 .137.137.178315.041.041.137----1373
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-detp32 2562410000002 03 .161.188.161348.000.032.1610.00--1067
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-detp33 112714000101 01 .148.179.148327.000.037.1480.00--429
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)220609561271890476016101900.209.230.268498.059.095.2090.00--163645
MLB: Average per 162 Games162448419413703540120101400.209.230.268498.059.095.2090.00--120475
Detroit Tigers (7 seasons)210581531221790436016101900.210.232.270502.060.098.2100.00--157617
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)102835100400000000.179.179.214393.036.036.179----628
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1907Detroit TigersWorld Series002.2510 04311101.006.750.002.252.25
1908Detroit TigersWorld Series0011.5710 02.1533103.4319.290.0011.573.86
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907Detroit TigersWorld Series12110000000000000.500.500.50010001
Totals:World Series12110000000000000.500.500.50010001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Cleveland NapsALMLBP96122020.9173.2522.00
 
1904Detroit TigersALMLBP40331208583.9292.8523.63
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLBP39313147973.9302.6721.46
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLBP2114923822.9522.4217.14
 
1907Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 13001.000--36.00
1907Detroit TigersALMLBOF2 50001.000--22.50
1907Detroit TigersALMLBP42314119441.9633.0122.50
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLBP27180157130.9664.3028.67
 
1909Detroit TigersALMLBP25173114911.9843.1221.60
 
1910Detroit TigersALMLBP1174719001.0003.1621.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1013001.000--36.00
 MLBOF2050001.000--22.50
 MLBP2141595824552710.9523.0322.58

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.