Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Ed Heusser >> Transactions and Salaries

Ed Heusser

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-266
Proper Name: Edward Burlton Heusser
Nickname(s): The Wild Elk Of The Wasatch
Born: May 7, 1909
Place Salt Lake County, Utah
Death March 1, 1956
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 187 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1935 (25.353)
TBC Player ID:12768
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, PHA, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
81 50 69 63


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Heusser player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Dodgers.
    Traded by Reds to Dodgers for Augie Galan.
    Selected by Cubs from Atlanta (Southern Association) in the minor league draft.
    Traded by Athletics to Atlanta (Southern Association) for Lum Harris.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.