Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Ed Heusser >>

Ed Heusser

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-266
Proper Name: Edward Burlton Heusser
Nickname(s): The Wild Elk Of The Wasatch
Born: May 7, 1909
Place Salt Lake County, Utah
Death March 1, 1956
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 187 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1935 (25.353)
TBC Player ID:12768
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, PHA, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
81 50 69 63


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Heusser player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB32sln26552.92331120102123.11255040527392101.239.120.361.972.851.44
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB14sln27735.4342300143104.11307363638266001.6111.210.523.282.240.68
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB21phi290027.001000101.02331100003.0018.009.009.000.000.00
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha316134.9941620265110.014484611142391001.6911.780.903.443.190.93
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin34433.462610216091.0974035423281001.329.590.402.272.771.22
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin3513112.38302317462192.21655951942421001.077.710.421.961.961.00
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin3611163.71313018411223.0248105921060560001.3810.010.402.422.260.93
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin377143.2229219152167.216768601139471001.238.960.592.092.521.21
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB21phi39324.993300021374.0894641928221001.5810.821.093.412.680.79
MLB Totals (9 seasons)56673.6926610450109018108711675284466630029913101.359.660.552.482.481.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games10123.6949199217320021497821255552001.359.660.552.482.481.00
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)35443.18116844610185674677272238341641733001.259.040.452.192.311.05
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)1284.077514202452282551231031165658101.4010.070.432.572.571.00
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)6134.994162026511014484611142391001.6911.780.903.443.190.93
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)325.2834000223759149441029221001.6010.921.203.482.640.76
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB32slnp2633341401020110011.118.143.176319.059.088.16710.00--636
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB14slnp2742264701140312000.269.345.462807.192.308.4624.0026.01229
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21phap31413045001400512010.167.286.267553.100.267.2352.4030.0836
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp342627050002005011.185.185.185370.000.000.227----528
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp35306941530030017010.217.217.261478.043.043.288----1870
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp363177101921170319051.247.275.338613.091.130.3166.3377.02685
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp37295381130010311041.208.250.264514.057.113.2623.67--1460
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB21phip393319130001005000.158.158.158316.000.000.214----319
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)265335326983324001591001304.206.240.275515.069.113.2746.07111.792363
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622052042522150095600802.206.240.275515.069.113.2746.07111.756222
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)11622622508111300652001103.221.241.279520.058.084.2838.67226.063243
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)756051102160042200101.183.234.300534.117.183.2705.5060.01865
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)41304500140051200100.167.286.267553.100.267.2352.4030.0836
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)3319130001000500000.158.158.158316.000.000.214----319
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3312372013.9641.987.36
 
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4210422442.8672.255.57
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4111092111.9682.456.59
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2691614011.0001.986.92
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP30192113311.9782.0613.20
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3122394512.9822.1815.68
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2916772633.9171.7810.24
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP337451510.9522.435.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2661085561981213.9552.118.59

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.