Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ed Gremminger | Profile and Statistics

Ed Gremminger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1895-1904


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed29Power56Contact71XBH58RBIs56Runs24Hitting50Durability68Team.497Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-383
Proper Name: Lorenzo Edward Gremminger
Nickname(s): Battleship
Born: March 30, 1874
Place Canton, Ohio
Death May 26, 1942 (68.057)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1895 (21.022)
TBC Player ID:12156
Career Activity
Organizations:CL4, , DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Gremminger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1895Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl43b21   2078102110015051300   .269.313.282595.013.077.3232.60--2283
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB   bbn3b28   140522551342012165739   56   .257.314.347661.090.178.2550.00522.0181572
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbn3b29   140511571352495561231   58   .264.313.376689.112.196.2570.00102.2192555
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b30   833091866133128314   410   .214.257.285542.071.126.2110.00309.088337
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)38314201403565824716422089131402400.251.301.340641.089.168.2490.15202.94831547
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260159151251036990385601000.251.301.340641.089.168.2490.15202.9204654
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)280103311226944216121190701001400.260.314.361675.101.187.2560.00172.23731127
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)8330918661331283014401000.214.257.285542.071.126.2110.00309.088337
Cleveland Spiders (1 seasons)20781021100150051300000.269.313.282595.013.077.3232.60--2283
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1895Cleveland SpidersNLMLB3B20 243893.873--27.90
 
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B140 2222822615.951--32.40
 
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B140 2173003620.935--33.24
 
1904Detroit TigersALMLB3B83 103123123.950--24.51
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B38305667438341.940--30.76

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me