Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ed Gerner | Profile and Statistics

Ed Gerner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1919
Biography Data
Positions: P-5
Proper Name: Edwin Frederick Gerner
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 22, 1897
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death May 15, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 14,1919 (21.296)
TBC Player ID:11836
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Gerner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin21 103.1851004017.0221060320001.4711.650.001.591.060.67
MLB Totals (1 seasons)103.1851004017221060320001.4711.650.001.591.060.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games1103.1857110045019324911368034230001.4711.650.001.591.060.67
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)103.1851004017221060320001.4711.650.001.591.060.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp21 6611100310200 .167.167.333500.167.333.250----26
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)66111003100200000.167.167.333500.167.333.250----26
MLB: Average per 162 Games162162272727008127005400000.167.167.333500.167.333.250----54162
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)66111003100200000.167.167.333500.167.333.250----26
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP51717011.0004.2414.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP51717011.0004.2414.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.