Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ed Gallagher >>

Ed Gallagher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1932
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: Edward Michael Gallagher
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 28, 1910
Place Dorchester, Massachusetts
Death December 22, 1981
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 197 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College: Boston College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 8,1932 (21.222)
TBC Player ID:11687
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Gallagher player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB1bos21 0312.5593004023.230363332863002.4511.411.1410.652.280.21
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0312.389300402430363332863002.4211.251.1310.502.250.21
MLB: Average per 162 Games01712.38511700230136170204187171593417002.4211.251.1310.502.250.21
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)0312.389300402430363332863002.4211.251.1310.502.250.21
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB1bosp21 95000000000300 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)95000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB: Average per 162 Games162900000000005400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----090
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)95000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP9232510.8752.747.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP9232510.8752.747.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.