Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Ed Durham >>

Ed Durham

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1933
Biography Data
Positions: P-143
Proper Name: Edward Fant Durham
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: August 17, 1908 (106.262)
Place Chester, South Carolina
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10987
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 64 89 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Durham player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos20109.27141008022.134242321460002.1513.700.815.642.420.43
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos214154.69331261171140.01448173943280001.349.260.582.761.800.65
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB25bos228104.25381572110165.11759178950531001.369.530.492.722.891.06
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB20bos236133.8034224060175.118790741349520201.359.600.672.522.671.06
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB17cha241064.4824216010138.213774691246652101.328.890.782.994.221.41
MLB Totals (5 seasons)29444.4414371233431642677360317452022043301.379.490.632.832.861.01
MLB: Average per 162 Games9144.444523711402042151141011464651101.379.490.632.832.861.01
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)19384.4411950173421503540286248331561391201.389.660.592.792.490.89
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)1064.472421601013913774691246652101.328.870.782.984.211.41
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp20144000000001100 .000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp2133410400020021802 .098.140.098238.000.049.1749.00--445
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB25bosp2239543310020021801 .056.089.074163.019.056.0839.00--457
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB20bosp2335572700010041601 .123.180.123303.000.070.1714.00--762
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB17chap24244631010050011008 .217.234.239473.022.043.27810.00--1155
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)14520282420010001063001200.119.160.129289.010.059.1736.30--26224
MLB: Average per 162 Games16222692720011001170001300.119.160.129289.010.059.1736.30--29250
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)12115651410050095300400.090.139.096235.006.064.1365.89--15169
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)244631010050011000800.217.234.239473.022.043.27810.00--1155
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBP14222410.8572.453.86
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBP3314003012.9681.938.18
 
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBP3816572430.9121.697.34
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP34175143714.9812.6213.50
 
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBP24138125001.0001.709.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1436402412066.9602.039.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.