2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Ed Delahanty >>

Ed Delahanty HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1888-1903


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power70Contact25XBH66RBIs25Runs31Hitting96Durability31Team.314Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1344, 1B-271, 2B-131, SS-94, 3B-17
Proper Name: Edward James Delahanty
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: October 30, 1867
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death July 2, 1903 (35.246)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central Catholic (Cleveland,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 22,1888 (20.205)
TBC Player ID:10640
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Frank Delahanty, Brother of Jim Delahanty, Brother of Joe Delahanty



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Delahanty player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1888Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B56 1291704420.872--48.05
1888Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF17 28330.912--16.41
 
1889Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B24 56561411.889--42.00
1889Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 0010.000--0.00
1889Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF31 60530.956--18.87
 
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLB2B20 5450147.881--46.80
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLB3B3 7612.929--39.00
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLBSS76 1432447933.830--45.83
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLBOF18 385021.000--21.50
 
1891Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B27 265141617.946--93.00
1891Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 27001.000--27.00
1891Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF99 19922223.909--20.09
 
1892Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B4 2310.833--11.25
1892Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF121 26125176.944--21.27
 
1893Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B6 33526.950--57.00
1893Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B15 404259.943--49.20
1893Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF117 31831198.948--26.85
 
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B12 631158.937--55.50
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B6 122012.970--48.00
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B9 1722101.796--39.00
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS8 212074.854--46.13
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF88 21223194.925--24.03
 
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B6 201472.829--51.00
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 2210.800--36.00
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS9 232382.852--46.00
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF103 23716154.944--22.11
 
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B22 2179710.970--92.45
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 32011.000--45.00
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF99 26218144.952--25.45
 
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 100021.000--90.00
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF129 2662392.970--20.16
 
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF144 30220125.964--20.13
 
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF143 28426104.969--19.51
 
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B130 1299662786.981--94.50
 
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B58 553221220.980--89.22
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF84 1799102.949--20.14
 
1902Washington Senators IALMLB1B13 143765.962--103.85
1902Washington Senators IALMLBOF111 23611100.961--20.03
 
1903Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 50001.000--45.00
1903Washington Senators IALMLBOF40 69631.962--16.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2710258913475154.973--90.43
 MLB2B13103163618552.888--46.51
 MLB3B1702833133.824--32.29
 MLBSS9401872879539.833--45.38
 MLBOF13440295124316645.951--21.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.