2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Ed Delahanty >>

Ed Delahanty HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1888-1903


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power70Contact25XBH66RBIs25Runs31Hitting96Durability31Team.314Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1344, 1B-271, 2B-131, SS-94, 3B-17
Proper Name: Edward James Delahanty
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: October 30, 1867
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death July 2, 1903 (35.246)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central Catholic (Cleveland,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 22,1888 (20.205)
TBC Player ID:10640
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Frank Delahanty, Brother of Jim Delahanty, Brother of Joe Delahanty



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Delahanty player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ed Delahanty
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.