TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ed Clough | Profile and Statistics

Ed Clough

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1926


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-6, P-4
Proper Name: Edward George Clough
Nickname(s): Big Ed, Spec
Born: October 28, 1906
Place Wiconisco, Pennsylvania
Death January 30, 1944 (37.094)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 188 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 28,1924 (17.304)
TBC Player ID:9983
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Clough player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof17   714010001000301   .071.071.071142.000.000.091----115
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp18   34010000000000   .250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp19   1100000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1119020001000300100.105.105.105210.000.000.125----220
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622800290001500044001500.105.105.105210.000.000.125----29295
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)1119020001000300100.105.105.105210.000.000.125----220
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln18   018.1031002010.011991530001.609.900.904.502.700.60
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln19   0022.501000102.05650300004.0022.500.0013.500.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)0110.50410030121615141830002.0012.000.756.002.250.38
MLB: Average per 162 Games01410.5054140041016321820419014109410002.0012.000.756.002.250.38
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)0110.50410030121615141830002.0012.000.756.002.250.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF6 121001.000--19.50
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP31011001.0001.806.00
 
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF60121001.000--19.50
  MLBP41211001.0001.504.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.