TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ed Barry >>

Ed Barry

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1907


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts56Walks47Hittable50SO/BB52vsPower50Hitting0Durability9Team.409Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: Edward Barry
Nickname(s): Jumbo
Born: October 2, 1882
Place Madison, Wisconsin
Death June 19, 1920 (37.260)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 185 Bats/Throws: -Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 21,1905 (22.323)
TBC Player ID:8529
Career Activity
Organizations:, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Barry player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl22   122.8875201040.2381913215182101.308.410.443.323.981.20
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl23   036.0033300021.023221425103001.339.860.862.144.292.00
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24   012.0822100017.113641560101.046.750.522.603.121.20
MLB Totals (3 seasons)163.531210601079744731525345201.258.430.572.853.871.36
MLB: Average per 162 Games3193.5337311903024422914596157710515601.258.430.572.853.871.36
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)163.531210601079744731525345201.258.430.572.853.871.36
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplp22   71101000002   01   .091.231.091322.000.182.0910.00--114
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplp23   3921100000   00   .111.111.222333.111.111.111----29
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp24   2310000200   01   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)122332100200200200.087.160.130290.043.130.0870.00--327
MLB: Average per 162 Games162311412714002700270002700.087.160.130290.043.130.0870.00--41365
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)122332100200200200.087.160.130290.043.130.0870.00--327
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLBP74023001.0001.136.43
 
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLBP3211810.9003.8627.00
 
1907Boston Red SoxALMLBP2171510.8573.1827.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP127841620.9092.3115.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.