"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Ed Appleton | Profile and Statistics

Ed Appleton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1916
Biography Data
Positions: P-48
Proper Name: Edward Samuel Appleton
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: February 29, 1892
Place Arlington, Texas
Death January 27, 1932
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 173 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1915 (23.047)
TBC Player ID:8243
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Appleton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro234103.32341050130138.11337151366507101.448.650.204.293.250.76
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro24123.06143102147.0492516118141001.439.380.193.452.680.78
MLB Totals (2 seasons)5123.264813601511851829667484648101.448.850.194.093.110.76
MLB: Average per 162 Games6133.2654147017120620310775494719101.448.850.194.093.110.76
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)5123.264813601511851829667484648101.448.850.194.093.110.76
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop233444370100021500 .159.196.205401.045.091.2417.50--946
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop24141212000000000 .167.167.167334.000.000.167----212
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)48564901000021500000.161.190.196386.036.071.2207.50--1158
MLB: Average per 162 Games162189143003000075100000.161.190.196386.036.071.2207.50--37196
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)48564901000021500000.161.190.196386.036.071.2207.50--1158
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP3413853641.9112.6710.85
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP14474810.9232.307.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4818594451.9142.589.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.