TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Early Wynn >>

Early Wynn AS-7AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts55Walks58Hittable62SO/BB60vsPower62Hitting55Durability82Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-691
Proper Name: Early Wynn Jr.
Nickname(s): Gus
Born: January 6, 1920
Place Hartford, Alabama
Death April 4, 1999 (79.089)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Geneva (Geneva,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1939 (19.251)
TBC Player ID:19967
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Early Wynn player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.