TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Earl Yingling >> Transactions and Salaries

Earl Yingling

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1918


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts35Walks64Hittable30SO/BB57vsPower30Hitting34Durability51Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-94, OF-14
Proper Name: Earl Hershey Yingling
Nickname(s): Chink
Born: October 29, 1888
Place Chillicothe, Ohio
Death October 2, 1962 (73.338)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1911 (22.165)
TBC Player ID:19997
Career Activity
Organizations:, BRO, CIN, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Yingling player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Reds from Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.