Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Earl Yingling >>

Earl Yingling

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-94, OF-14
Proper Name: Earl Hershey Yingling
Nickname(s): Chink
Born: October 29, 1888
Place Chillicothe, Ohio
Death October 2, 1962
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1911 (22.165)
TBC Player ID:19997
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, BRO, CIN, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
81 68 66 58


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Yingling player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln22104.4343100022.13017111960001.7512.090.403.632.420.67
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro236113.59251612070163.018690651056511001.4810.270.553.092.820.91
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro24882.58261382110146.21585642210404101.159.700.120.612.454.00
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin259133.4534278340198.020710276654807001.329.410.272.453.641.48
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws129122.1352201038.030159012151001.117.110.002.843.551.25
MLB Totals (5 seasons)25343.2294613152305686112802031914119213101.329.680.302.233.041.36
MLB: Average per 162 Games11153.22412714210024926812389862846001.329.680.302.233.041.36
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)14193.1151292021803103441461071266915101.329.990.351.922.641.38
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)9133.453427834019820710276654807001.329.410.272.453.641.48
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)122.135220103830159012151001.117.110.002.843.551.25
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)104.50431000223017111960001.7712.270.413.682.450.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp2261113000201 00 .273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--312
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-brop232564916210304611 .250.304.313616.063.125.2761.50--2070
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-brop2440601123100509802 .383.464.400864.017.167.4420.89--2471
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp256112092320111391521 .192.260.233493.042.142.2121.67120.028132
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p2981517000202110 .467.556.4671023.000.133.5000.50--718
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)14027031725112330253040400.267.338.304642.037.141.2971.20270.082303
MLB: Average per 162 Games16231236836112730293550500.267.338.304642.037.141.2971.20270.095351
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)651242039310800131410300.315.384.355739.040.145.3551.08--44141
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)61120923201113091520100.192.260.233493.042.142.2121.67120.028132
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)815170002002110000.467.556.4671023.000.133.5000.50--718
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)61113000200100000.273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--312
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Cleveland NapsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1911Cleveland NapsALMLBP42226011.0003.2718.00
 
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP2516373650.8962.3715.48
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP2614683442.9132.5914.54
 
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF13 16131.850--11.77
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3419864451.9092.2713.24
 
1918Washington Senators IALMLBP538412031.0003.7928.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF14016131.850--10.93
 MLBP9456727132147.9192.5215.22

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.