TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Earl Torgeson >> Transactions and Salaries

Earl Torgeson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power70Contact60XBH64RBIs57Runs59Hitting64Durability72Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1416, OF-6
Proper Name: Clifford Earl Torgeson
Nickname(s): The Earl Of Snohomish
Born: January 1, 1924
Place Snohomish, Washington
Death November 8, 1990 (66.312)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (23.105)
TBC Player ID:18962
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHI, DET, CHA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Torgeson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Yankees.
    Released by White Sox.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Traded by Tigers to White Sox for Dave Philley.
    Purchased by Tigers from Phillies.
    Traded by Braves with Cash to Phillies for Joe Adcock, Jim Pendleton and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.