TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Earl Torgeson >> Jobs in Baseball

Earl Torgeson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power70Contact56XBH64RBIs51Runs59Hitting64Durability72Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1416, OF-6
Proper Name: Clifford Earl Torgeson
Nickname(s): The Earl Of Snohomish
Born: January 1, 1924
Place Snohomish, Washington
Death November 8, 1990 (66.312)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (23.105)
TBC Player ID:18962
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHI, DET, CHA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Torgeson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Earl Torgeson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1961New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach10953.6731Won World Series (Reds)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.