TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Earl Torgeson >>

Earl Torgeson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power70Contact60XBH64RBIs57Runs59Hitting64Durability72Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1416, OF-6
Proper Name: Clifford Earl Torgeson
Nickname(s): The Earl Of Snohomish
Born: January 1, 1924
Place Snohomish, Washington
Death November 8, 1990 (66.312)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (23.105)
TBC Player ID:18962
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHI, DET, CHA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Torgeson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Earl Torgeson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.