2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Earl Smith | Profile and Statistics

Earl Smith WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power71Contact61XBH63RBIs52Runs22Hitting72Durability47Team.558Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-720, 2B-1
Proper Name: Earl Sutton Smith
Nickname(s): Oil
Born: February 14, 1897
Place Hot Springs, Arkansas
Death June 8, 1963 (66.114)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1919 (22.069)
TBC Player ID:18147
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, PIT, SLN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921New York GiantsWorld Series37000000001000000.000.125.0001250
1922New York GiantsWorld Series47010000000200000.143.143.1432861
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series620071000001200000.350.381.4007818
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series38000000000000000.000.000.00000
1928St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series14030000000000000.750.750.75015003
Totals:World Series17460111000002400000.239.271.26153212
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919New York GiantsNLMLBC14 261010.973--23.14
1919New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBC82 25273812.976--35.67
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBC78 1955694.965--28.96
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBC75 2145663.978--32.40
 
1923Boston BravesNLMLBC54 1415157.975--32.00
1923New York GiantsNLMLBC12 32712.975--29.25
 
1924Boston BravesNLMLBC13 401331.946--36.69
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC35 1272343.974--38.57
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC96 317771315.968--36.94
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC98 307631410.964--33.98
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC61 1873232.986--32.31
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC28 781132.967--28.61
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC18 526021.000--29.00
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC50 1312161.962--27.36
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC6 18320.913--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC720021175027864.971--32.74
 MLB2B100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.