TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Earl Moore >> Transactions and Salaries

Earl Moore

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1913


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts72Walks28Hittable68SO/BB50vsPower68Hitting39Durability74Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-352
Proper Name: Earl Alonzo Moore
Nickname(s): Crossfire, Big Ebbie
Born: July 29, 1879
Place Pickerington, Ohio
Death November 28, 1961 (82.122)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1901 (21.271)
TBC Player ID:15585
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, , PHI, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Moore player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Indians to Yankees for Frank Delahanty and Walter Clarkson.
    Purchased by Cubs from Phillies.
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.