2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Earl Jones | Profile and Statistics

Earl Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks7Hittable99SO/BB32vsPower99Hitting0Durability17Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-10
Proper Name: Earl Leslie Jones
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 11, 1919
Place Fresno, California
Death January 24, 1989 (69.227)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Roosevelt (Fresno,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1945 (26.025)
TBC Player ID:13441
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB17,35sla26 002.54100004128.118108018131001.275.720.005.724.130.72
MLB Totals (1 seasons)002.5710000412818108018131001.295.790.005.794.180.72
MLB: Average per 162 Games002.576800027719012268540122887001.295.790.005.794.180.72
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)002.5710000412818108018131001.295.790.005.794.180.72
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBP102803011.0000.962.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP102803011.0000.962.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.