"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Earl Caldwell >> Transactions and Salaries

Earl Caldwell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1948
Positions: P-200
Proper Name: Earl Welton Caldwell
Nickname(s): Teach
Born: April 9, 1905 in Sparks, Texas
Death September 15, 1981
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1928 (23.152)
TBC Player ID:9539
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI, SLA, CHA, BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 73 69 64
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Caldwell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Red Sox from White Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.