Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Earl Caldwell >>

Earl Caldwell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-200
Proper Name: Earl Welton Caldwell
Nickname(s): Teach
Born: April 9, 1905
Place Sparks, Texas
Death September 15, 1981
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1928 (23.152)
TBC Player ID:9539
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, SLA, CHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 73 69 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Caldwell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi23145.7155110034.246232251760101.8211.941.304.411.560.35
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB16sla30323.6865211036.234161521750001.398.350.494.171.230.29
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB20sla317166.00412510292189.02521461261583593101.7712.000.713.952.810.71
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB20sla32006.8392001029.039222231380001.7912.100.934.032.480.62
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB46cha40673.59271151154105.11085042837450001.389.230.683.163.841.22
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB46cha411342.083900037890.2602821229425000.985.960.202.884.171.45
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB46cha42143.644000030854.1532322430220001.538.780.664.973.640.73
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB20bos431113.008000309.011141321150002.4411.002.0011.005.000.45
1948 Chicago White SoxALMLB46cha43155.312510016339.0532523322100001.9212.230.695.082.310.45
MLB Totals (8 seasons)33434.682004918511225588656347306442592028201.5610.040.673.963.090.78
MLB: Average per 162 Games9124.6855135131716117995841271552101.5610.040.673.963.090.78
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)21203.3613112519823289274126108171181195001.368.530.533.673.711.01
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)10185.75563212311225532518416320113723101.7211.470.713.992.540.64
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1113.00800030911141321150002.4411.002.0011.005.000.45
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)145.665511003546232251760101.8011.831.294.371.540.35
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip235911100200101 .111.111.222333.111.111.125----210
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB16slap306111200000015010.182.250.182432.000.091.3335.00--213
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB20slap314158511101600016040.190.190.259449.069.069.244--58.01562
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB20slap32991210010004010.222.222.333555.111.111.400----310
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB46chap4027374810040008031.216.216.243459.027.027.276----940
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB46chap4139182300020054020.167.348.167515.000.278.2140.80--325
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB46chap424070000000001010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB20bosp43830100000001000.333.333.333666.000.000.500----13
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB46chap432550000010023000.000.286.000286.000.400.0001.50--07
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)20015714284011600843001301.178.218.223441.045.096.2395.37157.035178
MLB: Average per 162 Games16212711233011300635001101.178.218.223441.045.096.2395.37157.028144
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)567871520170012500600.192.203.256459.064.077.26925.0078.02085
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)1316761110070071600601.164.243.179422.015.119.2162.29--1280
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)59111002000100100.111.111.222333.111.111.125----210
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)83010000000100000.333.333.333666.000.000.500----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP534010001.0002.6518.00
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBP636313001.0004.0024.00
 
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4118963253.8841.818.34
 
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLBP92906001.0001.866.00
 
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBP2710583413.9773.6014.00
 
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBP3990519001.0002.405.54
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBP40541610.8751.171.58
 
1948Boston Red SoxALMLBP890000.0000.000.00
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBP253925001.0001.622.52
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2005852512576.9552.316.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.