Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Earl Caldwell >>

Earl Caldwell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks36Hittable43SO/BB33vsPower43Hitting20Durability53Team.417Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-200
Proper Name: Earl Welton Caldwell
Nickname(s): Teach
Born: April 9, 1905
Place Sparks, Texas
Death September 15, 1981 (76.159)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1928 (23.152)
TBC Player ID:9539
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, SLA, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Caldwell player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me