The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Earl Caldwell >>

Earl Caldwell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks36Hittable43SO/BB33vsPower43Hitting21Durability53Team.417Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-200
Proper Name: Earl Welton Caldwell
Nickname(s): Teach
Born: April 9, 1905
Place Sparks, Texas
Death September 15, 1981 (76.159)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1928 (23.152)
TBC Player ID:9539
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, SLA, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Caldwell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Earl Caldwell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.