Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Earl Browne | Profile and Statistics

Earl Browne

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1938
Biography Data
Positions: OF-60, 1B-49
Proper Name: Earl James Browne
Nickname(s): Snitz
Born: March 5, 1911
Place Louisville, Kentucky
Death January 12, 1993
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: DuPont Manual (Louisville,KY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1935 (24.191)
TBC Player ID:9324
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
55 36 42 70 72
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Browne player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b24 932682006028022.250.294.313606.063.125.3334.00--1036
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof25 823771203014000.304.333.522855.217.261.3684.00--1224
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB24phiof26 105332429719365242141439.292.342.422764.130.205.3191.9555.3140360
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB8phi1b27 217441940080511012.257.304.311615.054.122.3022.20--2380
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)14346159131265669402964406013.284.332.401733.117.189.3202.2176.8185500
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252267148296778503373507015.284.332.401733.117.189.3202.2176.8210566
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)12640646116233660402652404011.286.335.401736.116.190.3162.0067.7163440
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)1755131532090031200202.273.310.400710.127.182.3494.00--2260
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B9 765041.000--81.00
 
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 9111.909--90.00
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF4 71001.000--18.00
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B23 21322330.987--91.96
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF54 92721.980--16.50
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B16 12510311.978--75.94
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF2 60001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B49042338746.985--84.67
 MLBOF600105821.983--16.95

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.