TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Dwight Gooden >>

Dwight Gooden Pr team-1#1AS-4AW-14WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1984-2000


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts73Walks59Hittable65SO/BB72vsPower65Hitting39Durability61Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-485
Proper Name: Dwight Eugene Gooden
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: November 16, 1964 (52.020)
Place Tampa, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hillsborough (Tampa,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 1st round (5th overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 7,1984 (19.142)
TBC Player ID:12009
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]NYN #1 [1983]NYN #4
Organizations:NYN, NYA, CLE, HOU, TBA
Signed by:Camilo Pascual
Relationship(s):Uncle of Gary Sheffield



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dwight Gooden player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dwight Gooden
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1983MINORMinor League Player of the Year (BA)NYNAward History
    1984MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 2-July 8Award History
    1984MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 3-September 9Award History
    1984MLBNational League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    1984MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1985MLBNational League Cy Young Award   Award History
    1985MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 29-August 4Award History
    1985MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 16-September 22Award History
    1985MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1986MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History
    1990MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1991MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 8-April 14Award History
    1992MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardPAward History
    1996MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 13-May 19Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.