Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Dwight Evans >> Transactions and Salaries

Dwight Evans AS-3AW-18

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1991
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2163, DH-287, 1B-143
Proper Name: Dwight Michael Evans
Nickname(s): Dewey
Born: November 3, 1951 (63.203)
Place Santa Monica, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chatsworth (Chatsworth,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1969 -- 5th round (107th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1972 (20.318)
TBC Player ID:11224
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, BAL
Signed by:Joe Stephenson
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
46 27 86 58 85


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dwight Evans player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Orioles.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Released by Red Sox.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Boston Red Sox in 5th round (107th overall) of 1969 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1991Baltimore Orioles$ 800,000242466$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Boston Red Sox$ 1,500,00064691$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Boston Red Sox$ 1,100,00089790$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Boston Red Sox$ 1,600,00024397$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Boston Red Sox$ 1,070,09949494$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Boston Red Sox$ 1,017,75752593$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Boston Red Sox$ 800,00081487$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.