The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Dwight Evans >> Jobs in Baseball

Dwight Evans AS-3AW-18

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1991


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power88Contact41XBH82RBIs77Runs63Hitting71Durability69Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2163, DH-287, 1B-143
Proper Name: Dwight Michael Evans
Nickname(s): Dewey
Born: November 3, 1951 (64.268)
Place Santa Monica, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chatsworth (Chatsworth,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1969 -- 5th round (109th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1972 (20.318)
TBC Player ID:11224
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, BAL
Signed by:Joe Stephenson


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dwight Evans player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Dwight Evans
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1994Colorado RockiesMLBHitting Coach5364.4533 
    2002Boston Red SoxMLBHitting Coach9369.5742 
    2010Boston Red SoxMLBPlayer Development Consultant8973.5493 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.