TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Dwight Evans >>

Dwight Evans AS-3AW-18

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1991


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power88Contact41XBH82RBIs77Runs63Hitting71Durability69Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2163, DH-287, 1B-143
Proper Name: Dwight Michael Evans
Nickname(s): Dewey
Born: November 3, 1951 (65.034)
Place Santa Monica, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chatsworth (Chatsworth,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1969 -- 5th round (109th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 16,1972 (20.318)
TBC Player ID:11224
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, BAL
Signed by:Joe Stephenson


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dwight Evans player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dwight Evans
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1976MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1978MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1979MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1981MLBAL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1981MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1981MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1981MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 4-May 10Award History
    1981MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 18-May 24Award History
    1982MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1983MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1984MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1984MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 2-July 8Award History
    1985MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1987MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1987MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1988MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 5-September 11Award History
    1989MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 18-September 24Award History
    1990MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 9-April 15Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.