"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Dutch Hoffman | Profile and Statistics

Dutch Hoffman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1929
Biography Data
Positions: OF-88
Proper Name: Clarence Casper Hoffman
Nickname(s): Red
Born: January 28, 1904
Place Freeburg, Illinois
Death December 6, 1962
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1929 (25.086)
TBC Player ID:12887
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dutch Hoffman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof25 107337278716533763242807 .258.307.362669.104.184.2751.17112.3122368
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)107337278716533763242800700.258.307.362669.104.184.2751.17112.3122368
MLB: Average per 162 Games16251041132248556953642001100.258.307.362669.104.184.2751.17112.3185557
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)107337278716533763242800700.258.307.362669.104.184.2751.17112.3122368
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBOF88 237442.984--24.65
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF880237442.984--24.65

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.