TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Duke Snider >> Jobs in Baseball

Duke Snider AS-8HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1964


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed75Power90Contact43XBH82RBIs71Runs65Hitting79Durability77Team.572Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1918
Proper Name: Edwin Donald Snider
Nickname(s): The Silver Fox
Born: September 19, 1926
Place Los Angeles, California
Death February 27, 2011 (84.161)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Compton (Compton,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1947 (20.210)
TBC Player ID:18229
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, NYN, SFN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Duke Snider player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Duke Snider
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1969San Diego PadresMLBBroadcaster52110.3216  
    1970San Diego PadresMLBBroadcaster6399.3896  
    1971San Diego PadresMLBBroadcaster61100.3796  
    1973Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7983.4884  
    1974Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7982.4914  
    1974Montreal ExposMLBHitting Coach7982.4914  
    1975Montreal ExposMLBHitting Coach7587.4635  
    1975Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7587.4635  
    1976Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster55107.3406  
    1977Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7587.4635  
    1978Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7686.4694  
    1979Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster9565.5942  
    1980Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster9072.5562  
    1981Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster6048.556Lost NLCS (Dodgers)
    1982Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster8676.5313  
    1983Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster8280.5063  
    1984Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7883.4845  
    1985Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster8477.5223  
    1986Montreal ExposMLBBroadcaster7883.4844  
    1991Los Angeles DodgersMLBBroadcaster9369.5742  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.