TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Duff Cooley | Profile and Statistics

Duff Cooley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1893-1905


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power39Contact43XBH46RBIs54Runs60Hitting71Durability72Team.459Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1094, 1B-184, 3B-18, C-11, SS-9, 2B-1
Proper Name: Duff Gordan Cooley
Nickname(s): Dick
Born: March 14, 1873 (143.271)
Place Dallas, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 158 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10157
Career Activity
Organizations:SL4, PHI, PIT, , DET
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Duff Cooley player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1893St. Louis BrownsNLMLB   sl4of-c20   291072037230218890   .346.391.421812.075.224.3781.13--45115
1894St. Louis BrownsNLMLB   sl4of21   54206356131121712160   .296.335.335670.039.131.3171.33206.069218
1895St. Louis BrownsNLMLB   sl4of22   13256310619192077527362932   .339.382.464846.124.236.3490.8180.4261604
1896St. Louis BrownsNLMLB   sl4of23   40166295153013127305   .307.335.373708.066.181.3130.43--62178
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB   phiof23   6428763886422218181609   .307.348.376724.070.195.3200.89143.5108314
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB   phiof24   13356612418614134403151   210   .329.386.420806.092.237.3240.00141.5238629
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB   phiof25   14962912319624124551748   411   .312.364.407771.095.199.3070.00157.3256692
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB   phi1b26   94406751121581311529   46   .276.330.360690.084.192.2740.00406.0146445
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB   pit1b27   66249305081022914   012   .201.243.241484.040.133.2010.00--60275
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLB   bbnof28   632402762133027514   18   .258.302.338639.079.158.2580.00--81263
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB   bbnof29   135548731622680582734   212   .296.339.372711.077.188.2960.00--204596
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnof30   1385537616026101702744   03   .289.342.378720.089.217.2880.00553.0209600
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnof31   122467411271875701424   30   .272.312.373685.101.182.2640.0093.4174494
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detof32   973772593119132726   116   .247.297.332629.085.172.2450.00377.0125420
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)131653648471576180102265572240365732009400.294.341.380721.086.196.2940.20206.320385843
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626601041942213369280459201200.294.341.380721.086.196.2940.20206.3251719
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)4401888385582593711148810146161003600.308.361.396757.088.208.3070.11171.67482080
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)458180821751183286225730116602300.283.328.369697.087.191.2800.00301.36681953
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)255104219034019278130540635730700.326.366.419785.093.205.3400.90130.34371115
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)9737725931191327026101600.247.297.332629.085.172.2450.00377.0125420
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)662493050810229014001200.201.243.241484.040.133.2010.00--60275
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1893St. Louis BrownsNLMLBC10 23610.967--26.10
1893St. Louis BrownsNLMLBSS5 6522.846--19.80
1893St. Louis BrownsNLMLBOF15 17110.947--10.80
 
1894St. Louis BrownsNLMLB1B1 70011.000--63.00
1894St. Louis BrownsNLMLB3B13 1021121.721--21.46
1894St. Louis BrownsNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1894St. Louis BrownsNLMLBOF39 741151.833--17.31
 
1895St. Louis BrownsNLMLBC1 1110.667--18.00
1895St. Louis BrownsNLMLB3B5 101012.952--36.00
1895St. Louis BrownsNLMLBSS3 51040.789--45.00
1895St. Louis BrownsNLMLBOF124 32017231.936--24.46
 
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF64 1306152.901--19.13
1896St. Louis BrownsNLMLBOF40 91240.959--20.93
 
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B2 190011.000--85.50
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF131 32216146.960--23.22
 
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF149 35215222.943--22.17
 
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B79 756342456.971--90.00
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 0020.000--0.00
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF14 35020.946--22.50
 
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B66 68320839.989--95.86
 
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B10 91413.990--85.50
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF53 127581.943--22.42
 
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B7 60611.985--84.86
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF127 2507132.952--18.21
 
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B13 105362.947--74.77
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF126 24611134.952--18.36
 
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B6 39010.975--58.50
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF116 201354.976--15.83
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLBOF96 22312105.959--22.03
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC11024720.939--25.36
  MLB1B184017606741103.978--89.36
  MLB2B100020.000--0.00
  MLB3B1802031133.797--25.50
  MLBSS90111562.812--26.00
  MLBOF1094023889614528.945--20.44

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.