TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Duane Josephson >> Transactions and Salaries

Duane Josephson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1972

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power48Contact82XBH46RBIs62Runs46Hitting70Durability24Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-420, 1B-16
Proper Name: Duane Charles Josephson
Nickname(s): Josie
Born: June 3, 1942
Place New Hampton, Iowa
Death January 30, 1997 (54.241)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: New Hampton Community (New Hampton,IA)
College: University of Northern Iowa
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1965 (23.104)
TBC Player ID:13504
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Duane Josephson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by White Sox with Danny Murphy to Red Sox for Tony Muser and Vicente Romo.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by White Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.