Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Duane Josephson >>

Duane Josephson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1972


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power48Contact82XBH46RBIs62Runs46Hitting70Durability24Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-420, 1B-16
Proper Name: Duane Charles Josephson
Nickname(s): Josie
Born: June 3, 1942
Place New Hampton, Iowa
Death January 30, 1997 (54.241)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: New Hampton Community (New Hampton,IA)
College: University of Northern Iowa
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1965 (23.104)
TBC Player ID:13504
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Duane Josephson player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1965CHA43180000000004004000-0000PO0100000000004
1966CHA1111710000000000121133100-0000PO0100000000003
1967CHA62533090011000016055224405.0000000PO13000000000024
1968CHA12811394903642000412519123518112.2500000PO87000000000051
1969CHA52413480310100055264217108.4290000PO24000000000017
1970CHA9673638054400008897642811020.3570000PO37000000000028
1971BOS90857490110631003100197335405.2000000PO85000000000035
1972BOS25201780110100012931611104.2500000PO12000000000011
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me