TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Doug Rader >> Jobs in Baseball

Doug Rader AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1977


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power82Contact39XBH79RBIs80Runs55Hitting63Durability65Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1349, 1B-53, DH-34, SS-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Douglas Lee Rader
Nickname(s): RoJo, Red Rooster
Born: July 30, 1944 (72.126)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Glenbrook North (Northbrook,IL)
College: Illinois Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 31,1967 (23.001)
TBC Player ID:16876
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, SDN, TOR


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Rader player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Doug Rader
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1978San Diego PadresMLBAssistant Coach8478.5194  
    1979San Diego PadresMLBAssistant Coach6893.4225  
    1980HawaiiAAAManager7665.5392Lost in Finals
    1981HawaiiAAAManager7265.5262Lost in Semi-Finals
    1982HawaiiAAAManager7371.5072  
    1983Texas RangersMLBManager7785.4753  
    1984Texas RangersMLBManager6992.4297  
    1985Texas RangersMLBManager6299.3857  
    1986Chicago White SoxMLBThird Base Coach7290.4445  
    1986Chicago White SoxMLBManager7290.4445  
    1987Chicago White SoxMLBThird Base Coach7785.4755  
    1989California AngelsMLBManager9171.5623  
    1990California AngelsMLBManager8082.4944  
    1991California AngelsMLBManager8181.5007  
    1992Oakland AthleticsMLBHitting Coach9666.5931Lost ALCS (Blue Jays)
    1993Florida MarlinsMLBHitting Coach6498.3956  
    1994Florida MarlinsMLBHitting Coach5164.4435  
    1997Chicago White SoxMLBThird Base Coach8081.4972  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.