TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Doug Rader >>

Doug Rader AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1977


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power82Contact39XBH79RBIs80Runs55Hitting63Durability65Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1349, 1B-53, DH-34, SS-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Douglas Lee Rader
Nickname(s): RoJo, Red Rooster
Born: July 30, 1944 (72.134)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Glenbrook North (Northbrook,IL)
College: Illinois Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 31,1967 (23.001)
TBC Player ID:16876
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, SDN, TOR


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Rader player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.