TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Doug Rader >>

Doug Rader AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1977


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power82Contact39XBH79RBIs80Runs55Hitting63Durability65Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1349, 1B-53, DH-34, SS-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Douglas Lee Rader
Nickname(s): RoJo, Red Rooster
Born: July 30, 1944 (72.133)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Glenbrook North (Northbrook,IL)
College: Illinois Wesleyan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 31,1967 (23.001)
TBC Player ID:16876
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, SDN, TOR


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Rader player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Doug Rader
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1970MLBNational League Gold GloveThird BaseAward History
    1971MLBNational League Gold GloveThird BaseAward History
    1972MLBNational League Gold GloveThird BaseAward History
    1973MLBNational League Gold GloveThird BaseAward History
    1974MLBNational League Gold GloveThird BaseAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.