"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Doug Gwosdz >> Transactions and Salaries

Doug Gwosdz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1984
Biography Data
Positions: C-634, 1B-5, OF-2
Proper Name: Doug Wayne Gwosdz
Nickname(s): Eyechart
Born: June 20, 1960 (55.111)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Madison (Houston,TX)
Drafted: 1978 -- 2nd round (40th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 17,1981 (21.058)
TBC Player ID:12271
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, SFN, NYN, SEA, CIN
Signed by:Al Heist

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Gwosdz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Mets to Mariners for Ricky Nelson.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mets.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Diego Padres in 2nd round (40th overall) of 1978 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.