Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Doug Gwosdz >>

Doug Gwosdz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1984
Biography Data
Positions: C-634, 1B-5, OF-2
Proper Name: Doug Wayne Gwosdz
Nickname(s): Eyechart
Born: June 20, 1960 (54.321)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Madison (Houston,TX)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 2nd round (40th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 17,1981 (21.058)
TBC Player ID:12271
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, SFN, NYN, SEA, CIN
Signed by:Al Heist
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 12 68 28 77


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Gwosdz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Doug Gwosdz
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    SDNSLNL 1-2 @SLN100000000000000011st career game
    SDNATLW 6-4 @ATL200000100010001091st career RBI
    SDNCINW 6-0 vs CIN3111000001001000111st career hit
    SDNMONW 5-2 vs MON3110013000200000511st career home run

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.