Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Doug Gwosdz >>

Doug Gwosdz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1984
Biography Data
Positions: C-634, 1B-5, OF-2
Proper Name: Doug Wayne Gwosdz
Nickname(s): Eyechart
Born: June 20, 1960 (54.320)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Madison (Houston,TX)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 2nd round (40th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 17,1981 (21.058)
TBC Player ID:12271
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, SFN, NYN, SEA, CIN
Signed by:Al Heist
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 12 68 28 77


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Gwosdz player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1978Walla WallaNwstA--sdnc1848170254260526223651121 .247.380.371751.124.335.3221.4234.063210
1979RenoCalifA+-sdnc1985258376773640723965484 .260.361.380741.120.291.3191.6743.098313
1980AmarilloTexAA-sdnc20972864070182743763773295 .245.330.395725.150.283.2991.9740.9113339
1981HawaiiPCLAAA-sdnc216620136531218285323485033 .264.349.453802.189.313.3042.0925.191235
1981San Diego PadresNLMLB10sdnc2124
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
003003
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0.167.241.250491.083.208.2002.00--630
1982HawaiiPCLAAA-sdnc2229861116502120111223132 .186.294.314608.128.244.2192.0043.027105
1982San Diego PadresNLMLB10sdnc2217
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.176.263.176439.000.118.3003.50--319
1983San Diego PadresNLMLB10sdnc2355
*Loading* (click to close)
76
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4007
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.109.210.182392.073.200.1432.7155.01064
1984Las VegasPCLAAA-sdnc246119720451006271020471021 .228.301.371672.142.249.2692.3532.873221
1984San Diego PadresNLMLB10sdnc248
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0001002
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.250.400.250650.000.250.6672.50--210
1985PhoenixPCLAAA-sfnc255214325361216251027351222 .252.370.476846.224.420.2881.3023.868175
1986JacksonTexAA-nync267823233571319260140617211 .246.371.427798.181.349.2941.5325.899281
1986TidewaterILAAA-nync2651601000100040011 .063.059.063121.000.000.077----118
1987CalgaryPCLAAA-seac276616726381132283222303143 .228.323.365688.138.275.2611.3683.561199
1988NashvilleAmerAAA-cinc283076717102100011201010 .224.330.316646.092.237.2781.8238.02489
1989NashvilleAmerAAA-cinc29244161230071010100010 .293.431.366797.073.341.3871.00--1552
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)69104915301800143703322.144.242.202444.058.192.2062.64104.021123
MLB: Average per 162 Games16224421357021900338707755.144.242.202444.058.192.2062.64104.049289
Minor League Totals (11 seasons)6411873266454981153273271727646628637230.242.345.391736.149.302.2911.6935.37332237
AAA (8 seasons)3339271312185452613811612421614417120.235.331.388719.153.292.2751.7435.73601094
AA (2 seasons)1755187312731316697777134921060.245.349.409758.164.313.2971.7432.4212620
A+ (1 seasons)8525837677364072396540840.260.361.380741.120.291.3191.6743.098313
A- (1 seasons)4817025426052622365110210.247.380.371751.124.335.3221.4234.063210
San Diego Padres (4 seasons)69104915301800143703322.144.242.202444.058.192.2062.64104.021123
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978Walla WallaNwstA-C39 2565152.984--70.85
 
1979RenoCalifA+C82 5835182.988--69.59
 
1980AmarilloTexAAC95 597661412.979--62.81
 
1981HawaiiPCLAAAC62 3214285.978--52.69
1981HawaiiPCLAAA1B1 10011.000--9.00
1981San Diego PadresNLMLBC13 405031.000--31.15
 
1982HawaiiPCLAAAC26 1321640.974--51.23
1982HawaiiPCLAAAOF1 10001.000--9.00
1982San Diego PadresNLMLBC7 342001.000--46.29
 
1983San Diego PadresNLMLBC32 95530.971--28.13
 
1984Las VegasPCLAAAC59 3003255.985--50.64
1984San Diego PadresNLMLBC6 25110.963--39.00
 
1985PhoenixPCLAAAC49 2432212.996--48.67
 
1986JacksonTexAAC61 3482944.990--55.62
1986JacksonTexAA1B4 50011.000--11.25
1986JacksonTexAAOF1 10001.000--9.00
1986TidewaterILAAAC5 29210.969--55.80
 
1987CalgaryPCLAAAC63 2882972.978--45.29
 
1988NashvilleAmerAAAC24 1561951.972--65.63
 
1989NashvilleAmerAAAC11 23621.935--23.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC5801941343.981--32.12
 AAAC299014921683316.981--49.97
 AAA1B1010011.000--9.00
 AAAOF1010001.000--9.00
 AAC1560945951816.983--60.00
 AA1B4050011.000--11.25
 AAOF1010001.000--9.00
 A+C8205835182.988--69.59
 A-C3902565152.984--70.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.