"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dontrelle Willis >>

Dontrelle Willis Pr mlb-43AS-2AW-9WS-1

+ Played between 2000-2014 Reached MLB Status: Retired
Biography Data
Positions: P-291
Proper Name: Dontrelle Wayne Willis
Nickname(s): D-Train
Born: January 12, 1982 (33.319)
Place Oakland, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 250 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Encinal (Alameda,cA)
Drafted: 2000 -- 8th round (223rd overall) by Chicago Cubs (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 9,2003 (21.117)
TBC Player ID:7474
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-03-14 - Announced retirement More
Prospect Ranks:[2003]MLB #43 MIA #4
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Milwaukee Brewers (2015-01-23)
Organizations:CHN, FLO, DET, ARI, SFN, CIN, BAL, ANA
Signed by:Steve Hinton
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (37.64%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (26.93%) -- Slider (13.65%) -- Curveball (12.48%) -- Changeup (9.30%)
Fastball Velocity: [2011] - 87.55 - [2010] - 88.3

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dontrelle Willis player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dontrelle Willis
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2002MINORBaseball America Minor League 2nd All-Star TeamSPAward History
    2002MINORMidwest League All-Star TeamLHPAward History
    2003MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 16-June 22Award History
    2003MLBNational League Rookie of the Year Award History
    2003MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthJuneAward History
    2003MLBNL Rookie of the MonthJuneAward History
    2005MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    2005TEAMFlorida Marlins Player of the Year Award History
    2005MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Dontrelle Willis @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.