2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Don Wheeler | Profile and Statistics

Don Wheeler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1949


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power51Contact72XBH57RBIs24Runs17Hitting46Durability44Team.409Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-58
Proper Name: Donald Wesley Wheeler
Nickname(s): Scott
Born: September 29, 1922
Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Death December 10, 2003 (81.072)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Minneapolis South (Minneapolis,MN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1949 (26.206)
TBC Player ID:19572
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Wheeler player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949Chicago White SoxALMLBC58 2103664.976--38.17
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC5802103664.976--38.17

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.