"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Don Robinson >> Transactions and Salaries

Don Robinson AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1978-1992
Biography Data
Positions: P-585, OF-1
Proper Name: Don Allen Robinson
Nickname(s): The Caveman
Born: June 8, 1957 (58.171)
Place Ashland, Kentucky
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 231 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Ceredo-Kenova (Kenova,WV)
Drafted: 1977 -- 17th round (430th overall) by Houston Astros (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 10,1978 (20.306)
TBC Player ID:17236
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NYN, HOU, SFN, PHI, CAL

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Robinson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Phillies.
    Signed as Free Agent by Phillies.
    Released by Angels.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Pirates to Giants for Mackey Sasser and Cash.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Houston Astros in 17th round (430th overall) of 1977 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Pittsburgh Pirates in 3rd round (68th overall) of 1975 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1992Philadelphia Phillies$ 900,0002771066$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1992California Angels$ 900,0002771466$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991San Francisco Giants$ 2,450,00059592$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990San Francisco Giants$ 950,000157978$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989San Francisco Giants$ 900,000129884$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988San Francisco Giants$ 900,00089487$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Pittsburgh Pirates$ 795,000109385$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1987San Francisco Giants$ 795,000109385$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Pittsburgh Pirates$ 670,000168777$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Pittsburgh Pirates$ 520,0002071366$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.