Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Don Newcombe >>

Don Newcombe AS-4AW-3WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1960


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts57Walks93Hittable55SO/BB94vsPower55Hitting75Durability94Team.548Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-344
Proper Name: Donald Newcombe
Nickname(s): Newk
Born: June 14, 1926 (91.013)
Place Madison, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Thomas Jefferson (Elizabeth,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 20,1949 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:15937
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CIN, LAN, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Newcombe player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me