TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Don Newcombe >>

Don Newcombe AS-4AW-3WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1960


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts57Walks93Hittable55SO/BB94vsPower55Hitting74Durability94Team.548Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-344
Proper Name: Donald Newcombe
Nickname(s): Newk
Born: June 14, 1926 (90.172)
Place Madison, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Thomas Jefferson (Elizabeth,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 20,1949 (22.340)
TBC Player ID:15937
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CIN, LAN, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Newcombe player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Don Newcombe
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1949MLBNational League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    1956MLBMajor League Cy Young Award   Award History
    1956MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.