Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Don Mossi >> Transactions and Salaries

Don Mossi AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1965
Biography Data
Positions: P-460
Proper Name: Donald Louis Mossi
Nickname(s): The Sphinx or Ears
Born: January 11, 1929 (86.103)
Place St. Helena, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Jefferson (Daly City,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1954 (25.096)
TBC Player ID:15712
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, DET, CHA, KC1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 73 83 62


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Mossi player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by White Sox.
    Purchased by White Sox from Tigers.
    Traded by Indians with Ossie Alvarez and Ray Narleski to Tigers for Al Cicotte and Billy Martin.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.