Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Don Mattingly >> Transactions and Salaries

Don Mattingly Pr team-9AS-6AW-23

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed31Power67Contact96XBH60RBIs82Runs51Hitting90Durability81Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1786, OF-275, DH-76, 3B-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: Donald Arthur Mattingly
Nickname(s): Donnie Baseball
Born: April 20, 1961 (56.119)
Place Evansville, Indiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Evansville Memorial (Evansville,IN)
College:
Drafted: 1979 -- 19th round (493rd overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 8,1982 (21.141)
TBC Player ID:14901
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1983]NYA #9
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Gust Poulos
Relationship(s):Father of Preston Mattingly

Matt Bauer
PUT MATTINGLY IN THE HALL
Expires on 2018-05-26. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Yankees in 19th round (493rd overall) of 1979 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1995New York Yankees$ 4,420,00061894$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994New York Yankees$ 4,020,00039396$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993New York Yankees$ 3,820,00045496$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992New York Yankees$ 3,620,00031297$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991New York Yankees$ 3,420,00013199$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990New York Yankees$ 2,500,00061100$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989New York Yankees$ 2,200,00012199$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988New York Yankees$ 2,000,0009199$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987New York Yankees$ 1,975,00061100$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986New York Yankees$ 1,375,00020398$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985New York Yankees$ 455,0002411660$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me