The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Don Mattingly >> Jobs in Baseball

Don Mattingly Pr team-9AS-6AW-23

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed29Power67Contact96XBH60RBIs82Runs51Hitting90Durability81Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1786, OF-275, DH-76, 3B-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: Donald Arthur Mattingly
Nickname(s): Donnie Baseball
Born: April 20, 1961 (55.067)
Place Evansville, Indiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Evansville Memorial (Evansville,IN)
College:
Drafted: 1979 -- 19th round (493rd overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 8,1982 (21.141)
TBC Player ID:14901
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1983]NYA #9
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Gust Poulos
Relationship(s):Father of Preston Mattingly



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Mattingly player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Don Mattingly
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    2004New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach10161.6231Lost ALCS (Red Sox)
    2005New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach9567.5861Lost ALDS (Angels)
    2006New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach9765.5991Lost ALDS (Tigers)
    2007New York YankeesMLBBench Coach9468.5802Lost in ALDS (Cleveland)
    2008Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach8478.5191Lost in NLCS (Philadelphia)
    2009Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9567.5861Lost in NLCS (Philadelphia)
    2010Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach8082.4944 
    2011Los Angeles DodgersMLBManager8279.5093 
    2012Los Angeles DodgersMLBManager8676.5312 
    2013Los Angeles DodgersMLBManager9270.5681Lost in NLCS (Cardinals)
    2014Los Angeles DodgersMLBManager9468.5801 
    2015Los Angeles DodgersMLBManager9270.5681Lost in 1st Round (Mets)
    2016Miami MarlinsMLBManager00.5330 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.