Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Don Mattingly >>

Don Mattingly Pr team-9AS-6AW-23

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed29Power67Contact96XBH60RBIs82Runs51Hitting90Durability81Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1786, OF-275, DH-76, 3B-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: Donald Arthur Mattingly
Nickname(s): Donnie Baseball
Born: April 20, 1961 (56.242)
Place Evansville, Indiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Evansville Memorial (Evansville,IN)
College:
Drafted: 1979 -- 19th round (493rd overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 8,1982 (21.141)
TBC Player ID:14901
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1983]NYA #9
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Gust Poulos
Relationship(s):Father of Preston Mattingly

Matt Bauer
PUT MATTINGLY IN THE HALL
Expires on 2018-05-26. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1982NYA71110000000015041001.0000000PO0000000000001
1983NYA916562701440000481117231608.1250000PO73000000000031
1984NYA1531471431001231265010171219533004.3330000PO915000000000033
1985NYA159159158100035191330001692121141100-0000PO1116000000000041
1986NYA16216216010003119840021682520635700-0000PO926000000000035
1987NYA14114013510003013836031422517538401.0000000PO918880000000038
1988NYA144143140100018882002116640157291101.00000116PO1117216784813198034231947821019
1989NYA15815815210002312101005617166116301500-00020PO121323899531436913993383284129
1990NYA1029894100052210045122327420700-0007PO751405552853532561712053416
1991NYA15214613610019540005417120136423915.25000016PO67217788612918037128657106933
1992NYA157153140100014671008216531132433402.00001020PO1412229488014141093223805684340
1993NYA1341311211001171052003514747103421902.50000016PO7132041829121270354310471631032
1994NYA9793851001613200221023674241302.5000006PO41115526588945727422043112618
1995NYA128117110902752000321373789351216.40000013PO4717356721063902932546554332
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me